Opened 11 years ago

#29 new enhancement

B2BUAs passing H-I through?

Reported by: worley@… Owned by:
Priority: major Milestone: milestone1
Component: rfc4244bis Version:
Severity: In WG Last Call Keywords:
Cc:

Description

In sections 4.1 and 4.2.1 there is text suggesting that B2BUAs that are functioning as "quasi-proxies" may want to copy the incoming H-I into the outgoing request (as if they were a proxy). This seems like a good idea to me, but it would be wise to have a short section explicitly authorizing this behavior and perhaps listing any known problems with this.

Change History (0)

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.