Opened 11 years ago

#2 new defect

Editorial: section 2 is really confusing

Reported by: hkaplan@… Owned by:
Priority: minor Milestone: milestone1
Component: rfc4244bis Version: 2.0
Severity: In WG Last Call Keywords:
Cc:

Description

Section 2 "Conventions and terminology" defines two terms: "retarget" and "forward". I can't make heads or tales about what they mean from this text, or how they're different. I went back and read the original RFC 4424, and in there it was somewhat clearer (section 1.3 and 3 of rfc4424).

Currently 4424bis says this:

The term "retarget" is used in this document to refer both to the
process of a Proxy Server/User? Agent Client (UAC) changing a Uniform
Resource Identifier (URI) in a request based on the rules for
determining request targets as described in Section 16.5 of [RFC3261]
and the subsequent forwarding of that request as described in section
16.6 of [RFC3261].

I *think* what you mean is this:

The term "retarget" is used in this document to refer to the
process of a Proxy Server/User? Agent Client (UAC) changing the
Request-URI of a request, based on the rules for
determining request targets as described in Section 16.5 of [RFC3261]
and step-2 of the subsequent forwarding of that request as described in section
16.6 of [RFC3261]. This includes changing the Request-URI due to a location service lookup and 3xx redirect processing,

4424bis then says this about forwarding:

The term "forward" is used consistent with the terminology in
[RFC3261]. Noting that [RFC3261] uses the term "forwarding" to
describe a proxy's handling of requests for domains for which is not
responsible, as well as to describe the basic "forwarding" of a
request (in section 16.6) once a target has been determined.
However, the context of the usage is sufficient to differentiate the
slightly different meanings.

This is super-confusing, and not what you meant I think. At least not the "describe a proxy's handling of requests for domains for which is not responsible" piece. The real ambiguity of the term "forward" in 3261 is that it's used both for request routing procedures and for "call forwarding" to a new user/identity. Is that what you mean?

What this 4424bis draft does not have a term for is for when the request gets retargeted to a new identity - *that* has been described in previous drafts and emails as "retargeting", whereas "rerouting" or "contact routing" was changing the req-URI but not the identity. I suggest you use the word "divert" for changing the identity, since "retarget" and "redirect" are ambiguous.

Change History (0)

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.