Opened 5 years ago

Last modified 5 years ago

#42 new defect

What happens if Active routes exceed RERR packet size?

Reported by: lotte.steenbrink@… Owned by: charliep@…
Priority: minor Milestone:
Component: aodvv2 Version:
Severity: Active WG Document Keywords:
Cc:

Description

Section 8.3.2. states that

	After the Active Routes using
	the broken link have all been included as UnreachableNodes, Idle
	routes MAY also be included, if allowed by the setting of
	ENABLE_IDLE_UNREACHABLE, as long as the packet size of the RERR does
	not exceed the MTU (interface "Maximum Transfer Unit") of the
	physical medium.

However, it is not specified what happens if the listing of all Active routes already exceeds the packet size. In a large-scale network using IEEE 802.15.4., this is not unlikely to happen, and I think it should be defined how to handle this situation.

Change History (2)

comment:1 Changed 5 years ago by charliep@…

  • Owner changed from draft-ietf-manet-aodvv2@… to charliep@…

comment:2 Changed 5 years ago by charliep@…

The section for RERR now specifies that multiple RERR messages should be sent:


  • If the RERR was triggered by a broken link, include the

addresses of all previously Active routes which are now Invalid, up to the limit imposed by the MTU (interface "Maximum Transfer Unit") of the physical medium. If there are too many such previously Active routes, additional RERR messages should be constructed and transmitted to contain the remaining addresses.


With this modification, the issue can now be closed.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.