Opened 9 years ago

Closed 8 years ago

#76 closed technical (fixed)

Implication of using anycast addresses for Map-servers

Reported by: luigi@… Owned by:
Priority: major Component: ms
Severity: - Keywords:
Cc:

Description

Issue raise by J. Arkko in: http://www.ietf.org/mail-archive/web/lisp/current/msg02001.html

Note that Map-Server associations with ETRs
should NOT use anycast addresses as doing so could cause
unpredictable forwarding of Map-Requests to the ETRs.


I do not understand this. If the Map-Servers are on an anycast address, how does this affect forwarding to the ETRs? The ETRs are still on unicast addresses...

Change History (3)

comment:1 Changed 9 years ago by luigi@…

Reply sent by Vince Fuller:

  • Outside of the scope of the current document which only describes use of anycast addresses for Map-Resolvers; use of anycast addresses for Map-Servers is not defined and is explicitly not recommended in section 4.4.1.

Note: ticket will be closed Friday 25th March unless the responses noted here do not address the concern. If the concern is still not addressed substantive reasoning would be appreciated.

comment:2 Changed 8 years ago by luigi@…

  • Resolution set to fixed
  • Status changed from new to resolved

The WG Chairs do not plan to allow the use of anycast for Map-Servers, hence consider that no change in the text is required.

comment:3 Changed 8 years ago by luigi@…

  • Status changed from resolved to closed
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.