Opened 9 years ago

Last modified 8 years ago

#53 reopened technical

Reachability between ETR and EID (review by Y. Rekhter)

Reported by: wmhaddad@… Owned by:
Priority: major Component: draft-ietf-lisp
Severity: - Keywords:
Cc:

Description

Suppose a certain EID's mapping entry -returned at some point in the past in the MAP-Reply by ETR2- lists the RLOCs of two ETRs (ETR1 and ETR2). Suppose that later on, due to connectivity issues with the site, ETR1 is able to reach the EID but ETR2 is not.
Is there some means by which traffic is expected to reliably reach the EID in this case?

Change History (4)

comment:1 Changed 8 years ago by luigi@…

  • Resolution set to fixed
  • Status changed from new to resolved

Authors replied on the mailinglist that in their opinion there is no need to make any change to the draft. Neither the original person that raised the issue nor the mailinglist stated a different opinion.

comment:2 Changed 8 years ago by luigi@…

  • Status changed from resolved to closed

comment:3 Changed 8 years ago by yakov@…

  • Resolution fixed deleted
  • Status changed from closed to reopened

In order to close the ticket the authors need to answer the question raised in the ticket.

comment:4 Changed 8 years ago by yakov@…

From the response to my original comment:

Thank you for your contribution to draft-ietf-lisp-06.txt. The draft authors
have reviewed your comments but do not feel that changes to the document are
warranted at this time. Remember that on-going locator reachability is not conveyed
by the initial Map-Reply.

To close the ticket please replace the following (from section 6.3 item 5):

The RLOC source of the Map-Reply is

likely up since the ETR was able to send the Map-Reply to the
ITR.

with the following:

The RLOC source of the Map-Reply was up at the time the ETR was able
to send the Map-Reply to the ITR. However, the RLOC source may no longer
be up even at the time the ITR receives the Map-Reply, and certainly may
not be up after the ITR receives the Map-Reply, as the Map-Reply does
not convey on-going locator reachability.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.