Opened 8 years ago

Closed 8 years ago

#89 closed defect (wontfix)

Pct-encoding of what? (what chars should be pct-encoded in IRIs)

Reported by: evnikita2@… Owned by: draft-ietf-iri-3987bis@…
Priority: major Milestone:
Component: 3987bis Version:
Severity: - Keywords:
Cc: evnikita2@…

Description

From http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/public-iri/2011Aug/0039.html:


Section 3.3:

For each character which is not allowed anywhere in a valid URI apply
the following steps.

Should it be "IRI" here? All <ucschar>s aren't allowed in URI; so IRI
is a better term.

Change History (1)

comment:1 Changed 8 years ago by masinter@…

  • Resolution set to wontfix
  • Status changed from new to closed

as per 12/27 editor conference

this step should be taken for all characters not valid in a URI.
if we had any ASCII range characters allowed in IRI and not in URI, you would still do this process.

And if the character isn't in ascii range, then it's not allowed in a URI either.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.