Opened 8 years ago

Closed 8 years ago

#82 closed enhancement (wontfix)

Use of ":" in scheme specs

Reported by: evnikita2@… Owned by:
Priority: minor Milestone:
Component: 4395bis Version:
Severity: - Keywords:
Cc:

Description

From http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/public-iri/2011Aug/0002.html:


The proposal to Section 3.8, "Scheme Name Considerations". I think the
document should prescribe that the ":" character should not occur in URI
scheme name, as eg. in RFC 6196. This is incorrect; the justification
may be found in Erratum report #2756
(http://www.rfc-editor.org/errata_search.php?eid=2756).

Change History (3)

comment:1 Changed 8 years ago by evnikita2@…

  • Summary changed from Use of ";" in scheme specs to Use of ":" in scheme specs

comment:2 Changed 8 years ago by stpeter@…

Things like "mailserver:" instead of 'mailserver' are commonly used in descriptive text but I don't think that 4395bis needs to say that usage is bad or wrong. In any case the actual definition of the scheme component is clear in RFC 3986:

scheme = ALPHA *( ALPHA / DIGIT / "+" / "-" / "." )

comment:3 Changed 8 years ago by chris@…

  • Resolution set to wontfix
  • Status changed from new to closed

During the design team meeting it was decided to close this as won't fix. There seems to be nothing significantly worth changing or working on here.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.