Opened 9 years ago

Closed 9 years ago

#42 closed defect (fixed)

Disallow '#' in fragment part

Reported by: duerst@… Owned by:
Priority: major Milestone:
Component: 3987bis Version:
Severity: - Keywords:
Cc:

Description

RFC 3986 does not allow '#' characters in fragment parts (i.e., only a single '#' is allowed in any URI). draft -01 currently does allow this in the ABNF, but should it?

Change History (1)

comment:1 Changed 9 years ago by duerst@…

  • Resolution set to fixed
  • Status changed from new to closed
  • Summary changed from Allow '#' in fragment part to Disallow '#' in fragment part

In changeset 55 (http://trac.tools.ietf.org/wg/iri/trac/changeset/55), disallowed "#" in fragments to be consistent with RFC 3986, and added the href-ifragment production to hypertext reference syntax and added "#" there to allow it in bugwards compatible systems.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.