Opened 7 years ago

Closed 7 years ago

Last modified 7 years ago

#534 closed editorial (wontfix)

IESG ballot on draft-ietf-httpbis-p5-range-25

Reported by: julian.reschke@… Owned by: draft-ietf-httpbis-p5-range@…
Priority: normal Milestone: 26
Component: p5-range Severity: In IESG Evaluation
Keywords: Cc:

Description (last modified by fielding@…)

Richard Barnes

Comment (2013-12-18)

COMMENT 1: In Section 3.2: It would be helpful to clarify that the interpretation of the date in an If-Range header is effectively the same as with If-Unmodified-Since.

NEW: "When an HTTP-date value is present in an If-Range header field, the precondition verified by the server is that the representation has not changed since that date (as with the If-Unmodified-Since)."

  • That would be incorrect. As stated in the last paragraph, the comparison function is an exact match. I have clarified that by explicitly noting how it is unlike If-Unmodified-Since. See [2559].

COMMENT 2: In Section 6.1: This may be outlandish, but is it possible that in some cases, requesting bytes past the end of a file might cause a buffer overflow or similar?

  • Not if implemented according to the specification. Section 2.1 (Byte Ranges) defines that case as follows:

A client can limit the number of bytes requested without knowing the size of the selected representation. If the last-byte-pos value is absent, or if the value is greater than or equal to the current length of the representation data, the byte range is interpreted as the remainder of the representation (i.e., the server replaces the value of last-byte-pos with a value that is one less than the current length of the selected representation).


Sean Turner

Comment (2013-12-19)

*) I'll not repeats the OWS discuss point from p1. If it gets changed there I assume it will get changed here. If not then this can be ignored. -- see #537

0) Abstract: Maybe would add stateless in front of protocol in the description. -- see #538

1) s2.1: might be good to have the ABNF match the text;

The last-byte-pos value gives the byte-offset of the last byte, which is OPTIONAL, in the range; that is, the byte positions specified are inclusive.

The point of the prose is not to repeat the ABNF, but to provide additional information. I'm not saying that we can't make this change, but I fear that if we want to do this consistently, we'd have to do this in many more places.

2) s5.4.1: Please add a pointer to the sec cons of this draft instead of "none". -- done as part of #526


Stephen Farrell

Comment (2013-12-18)

3.2: Is an HTTP-date value a valid value for an entity-tag? If so, I assume that an If-Range value is interpreted as a date. Do you need to say that? -- an HTTP-date is never a valid entity-tag because the former doesn't allow DQUOTE and the latter requires DQUOTEs.

Change History (9)

comment:1 Changed 7 years ago by julian.reschke@…

  • Description modified (diff)

comment:2 Changed 7 years ago by julian.reschke@…

  • Description modified (diff)

comment:3 Changed 7 years ago by julian.reschke@…

  • Description modified (diff)

comment:4 Changed 7 years ago by julian.reschke@…

  • Description modified (diff)

comment:5 Changed 7 years ago by julian.reschke@…

  • Description modified (diff)

comment:6 Changed 7 years ago by julian.reschke@…

  • Description modified (diff)

comment:7 Changed 7 years ago by julian.reschke@…

  • Resolution set to wontfix
  • Status changed from new to closed
  • Type changed from design to editorial

comment:8 Changed 7 years ago by fielding@…

From [2559]:

(editorial) clarify that If-Range uses an exact match comparison even for HTTP-date, unlike If-Unmodified-Since; see #534 comment from Richard Barnes

comment:9 Changed 7 years ago by fielding@…

  • Description modified (diff)
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.