Opened 6 years ago

Closed 6 years ago

Last modified 6 years ago

#504 closed design (invalid)

does From: allow non addr-spec mailbox values?

Reported by: julian.reschke@… Owned by: draft-ietf-httpbis-p2-semantics@…
Priority: normal Milestone: unassigned
Component: p2-semantics Severity: In IETF LC
Keywords: Cc:

Description (last modified by julian.reschke@…)

The definition was updated to reference RFC 5322's "mailbox" production, but that differs from 822 in that it allows name-addr as well.

Either change this to addr-spec, or, if the change was intentional, note it in the "Changes from 2616".

Attachments (1)

504.diff (2.5 KB) - added by julian.reschke@… 6 years ago.
Proposed patch

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (9)

comment:1 Changed 6 years ago by julian.reschke@…

  • Description modified (diff)

comment:2 Changed 6 years ago by julian.reschke@…

The change happened in [133] and apparently was unintentional.

Changed 6 years ago by julian.reschke@…

Proposed patch

comment:3 Changed 6 years ago by julian.reschke@…

From [2443]:

Make From: header field allow only addr-spec (reverts unintended change from 2616) (see #504)

comment:4 Changed 6 years ago by julian.reschke@…

  • Resolution set to incorporated
  • Status changed from new to closed

comment:5 Changed 6 years ago by julian.reschke@…

From [2447]:

Revert [2443] (see #504)

comment:6 Changed 6 years ago by julian.reschke@…

  • Resolution incorporated deleted
  • Status changed from closed to reopened

comment:7 Changed 6 years ago by julian.reschke@…

  • Resolution set to invalid
  • Status changed from reopened to closed

It turns out RFC 2616 allowed this syntax as well.

comment:8 Changed 6 years ago by julian.reschke@…

  • Severity changed from In WG Last Call to In IETF LC
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.