Opened 9 years ago

Last modified 9 years ago

#489 closed editorial

is P5's definition of strong validator consistent with P4? — at Initial Version

Reported by: julian.reschke@… Owned by: draft-ietf-httpbis-p5-range@…
Priority: normal Milestone: 24
Component: p5-range Severity: In WG Last Call
Keywords: Cc:

Description

<http://greenbytes.de/tech/webdav/draft-ietf-httpbis-p5-range-22.html#rfc.section.4.3.p.1>:

"A response might transfer only a subrange of a representation if the connection closed prematurely or if the request used one or more Range specifications. After several such transfers, a client might have received several ranges of the same representation. These ranges can only be safely combined if they all have in common the same strong validator, where "strong validator" is defined to be either an entity-tag that is not marked as weak (Section 2.3 of [Part4]) or, if no entity-tag is provided, a Last-Modified value that is strong in the sense defined by Section 2.2.2 of [Part4]."

Is the definition consistent with P4? If so, can we simplify the text? Otherwise rephrase to avoid any confusion.

Change History (0)

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.