Opened 7 years ago

Closed 6 years ago

Last modified 6 years ago

#452 closed editorial (incorporated)

Content-Length in HEAD responses

Reported by: mnot@… Owned by: draft-ietf-httpbis-p2-semantics@…
Priority: normal Milestone: 24
Component: p2-semantics Severity: In WG Last Call
Keywords: Cc:

Description

p2 4.3.2 says:

Aside from the payload header fields (Section 3.3), the server SHOULD send the same header fields in response to a HEAD request as it would have sent if the request had been a GET.

The payload header fields include Content-Length, which in my testing is pretty common in HEAD responses. Was this an oversight, or intentional?

(We already have an exception for HEAD responses in p1's message body length algorithm, section 3.3.3).

Change History (5)

comment:1 Changed 7 years ago by mnot@…

Suggestion from list:

The server SHOULD send the same header fields in response to a HEAD request as it would have sent if the request had been a GET, except that the payload header fields MAY be omitted.

comment:2 Changed 7 years ago by mnot@…

  • origin set to http://www.w3.org/mid/6EAF151D-EBE7-456D-B5D1-A35933CCDCF8@mnot.net

comment:3 Changed 6 years ago by julian.reschke@…

Fixed in [2318]

comment:4 Changed 6 years ago by julian.reschke@…

  • Milestone changed from unassigned to 24
  • Resolution set to incorporated
  • Status changed from new to closed

comment:5 Changed 6 years ago by julian.reschke@…

From [2320]:

fix changelog (see #452)

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.