Opened 7 years ago

Closed 7 years ago

#395 closed design (fixed)

Connection header field MUST vs SHOULD

Reported by: julian.reschke@… Owned by: draft-ietf-httpbis-p1-messaging@…
Priority: normal Milestone: 22
Component: p1-messaging Severity: In WG Last Call
Keywords: Cc:

Description

6.1. Connection

When a header field is used to supply control information for or about the current connection, the sender SHOULD list the corresponding field-name within the "Connection" header field.

Isn't that a MUST?

Connection: close

in either the request or the response header fields indicates that the connection SHOULD be closed after the current request/response is complete (Section 6.2.5).

Likewise. (6.2.5 seems to agree)

Change History (4)

comment:1 Changed 7 years ago by fielding@…

From [2037]:

Connection header shoulds are a MUST; addresses #395

comment:2 Changed 7 years ago by fielding@…

  • Resolution set to incorporated
  • Status changed from new to closed

comment:3 Changed 7 years ago by mnot@…

  • Resolution incorporated deleted
  • Status changed from closed to reopened

comment:4 Changed 7 years ago by mnot@…

  • Resolution set to fixed
  • Status changed from reopened to closed
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.