Opened 8 years ago

Closed 8 years ago

Last modified 8 years ago

#280 closed design (invalid)

LWS lost in parameter ABNF?

Reported by: julian.reschke@… Owned by: julian.reschke@…
Priority: normal Milestone: 13
Component: p3-payload Severity: Active WG Document
Keywords: Cc:

Description (last modified by julian.reschke@…)

Section 2.3 of draft-ietf-httpbis-p3-payload:

  parameter      = attribute "=" value
  attribute      = token
  value          = word

I believe we need OWS around "=".

Change History (4)

comment:1 Changed 8 years ago by julian.reschke@…

  • Description modified (diff)

comment:2 Changed 8 years ago by julian.reschke@…

On the other hand, RFC2616 3.7 also said:

"Linear white space (LWS) MUST NOT be used between the type and subtype, nor between an attribute and its value."

comment:3 Changed 8 years ago by julian.reschke@…

  • Resolution set to invalid
  • Status changed from new to closed
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.