Opened 7 years ago

Closed 6 years ago

#251 closed design (fixed)

message-body in CONNECT request

Reported by: mnot@… Owned by: mnot@…
Priority: normal Milestone: 14
Component: p2-semantics Severity: Active WG Document
Keywords: Cc:

Description

I've come across a problem with an HTTP client which sends message bodies and Content-Length when using the CONNECT method.

Is it even legal for a CONNECT command to have a body? If it does, what should the proxy do? The client (a panasonic blue-ray player) breaks if the body is forwarded, however RFC2817 Sec 5.2 last para implies it is legal to have a body here.

Does anyone know of any other client that sends a body on CONNECT and relies on it? It seems very odd to have a body there, since you don't even have a connection necessarily to the end server yet. I'm loath to break the proxy to support a broken client.

Change History (4)

comment:1 Changed 6 years ago by mnot@…

  • Owner set to mnot@…

Proposal -- for each of our methods, define whether a request body has any semantics; where it doesn't, say that including a request body might break some implementations. Also mention in considerations for new request methods.

comment:2 Changed 6 years ago by mnot@…

  • Milestone changed from unassigned to 14
  • Resolution set to incorporated
  • Status changed from new to closed

see [1261]

comment:3 Changed 6 years ago by mnot@…

  • Resolution incorporated deleted
  • Status changed from closed to reopened

comment:4 Changed 6 years ago by mnot@…

  • Resolution set to fixed
  • Status changed from reopened to closed
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.