Opened 11 years ago

Closed 10 years ago

Last modified 6 years ago

#19 closed design (fixed)

Bodies on GET (and other) requests

Reported by: mnot@… Owned by:
Priority: normal Milestone: 02
Component: p1-messaging Severity: Active WG Document
Keywords: Cc:

Description

Is a request body allowed on GET? Other requests?

Change History (7)

comment:1 Changed 11 years ago by mnot@…

  • version set to d00

comment:2 Changed 11 years ago by mnot@…

  • Component set to semantics
  • Milestone set to 01

comment:3 Changed 11 years ago by mnot@…

  • Milestone 01 deleted

comment:4 Changed 11 years ago by mnot@…

  • Milestone set to unassigned

comment:5 Changed 10 years ago by mnot@…

  • Milestone changed from unassigned to 02

Consensus to, in RFC2616 section 4.3:

When a request message contains both a message-body of non-zero length and a method that does not define any semantics for that request message-body, then an origin server SHOULD either ignore the message-body or respond with an appropriate error message (e.g., 413). A proxy or gateway, when presented the same request, SHOULD either forward the request inbound with the message-body or ignore the message-body when determining a response.

as per http://www.w3.org/mid/9C43F5AB-C3D7-4584-8F12-A9F459D3817F@gbiv.com

comment:6 Changed 10 years ago by julian.reschke@…

  • Resolution set to fixed
  • Status changed from new to closed

Fixed in [171].

comment:7 Changed 6 years ago by mnot@…

  • Component changed from p2-semantics to p1-messaging
  • Priority set to normal
  • Severity set to Active WG Document
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.