Ignore:
Timestamp:
Jul 9, 2012, 4:55:17 PM (7 years ago)
Author:
mnot@…
Message:

Make wording in note on query caching less awkward

File:
1 edited

Legend:

Unmodified
Added
Removed
  • draft-ietf-httpbis/latest/p6-cache.html

    r1752 r1753  
    992992      </p>
    993993      <div class="note" id="rfc.section.4.1.2.p.4">
    994          <p> <b>Note:</b> RFC 2616 (<a href="#RFC2616" id="rfc.xref.RFC2616.1"><cite title="Hypertext Transfer Protocol -- HTTP/1.1">[RFC2616]</cite></a>, <a href="http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc2616#section-13.9">Section 13.9</a>) required that caches do not calculate heuristic freshness for URIs with query components (i.e., those containing '?'). In
    995             practice, this has not been widely implemented. Therefore, servers are encouraged to send explicit directives (e.g., Cache-Control:
     994         <p> <b>Note:</b>  <a href="#RFC2616" id="rfc.xref.RFC2616.1"><cite title="Hypertext Transfer Protocol -- HTTP/1.1">[RFC2616]</cite></a>, <a href="http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc2616#section-13.9">Section 13.9</a> prohibited caches from calculating heuristic freshness for URIs with query components (i.e., those containing '?'). In practice,
     995            this has not been widely implemented. Therefore, servers are encouraged to send explicit directives (e.g., Cache-Control:
    996996            no-cache) if they wish to preclude caching.
    997997         </p>
Note: See TracChangeset for help on using the changeset viewer.