Opened 10 years ago

Closed 10 years ago

#232 closed editorial (fixed)

Clarify inclusion of Location options in a 2.01 (Created) response

Reported by: hartke@… Owned by: draft-ietf-core-coap@…
Priority: minor Milestone: post-WGLC-1
Component: coap Version: coap-09
Severity: In WG Last Call Keywords:
Cc:

Description

Esko Dijk notes (msg03057l):

Section 5.8.2.

If a resource has been created on the server, a 2.01 (Created) response that includes the URI of the new resource in a sequence of one or more Location-Path and/or Location-Query Options SHOULD be returned.

While section 5.10.8 defines this optional:

The two options MAY be included in a response to indicate the location of a new resource created with POST.

Should 5.8.2. refer to 5.10.8 to define the right behaviour (to avoid double definitions) ?

Change History (6)

comment:1 Changed 10 years ago by cabo@…

->

If a resource has been created on the server, a 2.01 (Created) response SHOULD be returned, which may include the URI of the new resource in a sequence of one or more Location-Path and/or Location-Query Options (section 5.9.1.1 and 5.10.8).

comment:2 Changed 10 years ago by zach@…

Agreement in the May 16th interim meeting:

MAY send a 2.01 Created response, aligning 5.10.8 and 5.8.2.

comment:3 follow-up: Changed 10 years ago by zach@…

  • Resolution set to fixed
  • Status changed from new to closed

Done in r692. 5.8.2 now reads:

5.8.2.  POST

   The POST method requests that the representation enclosed in the
   request be processed.  The actual function performed by the POST
   method is determined by the origin server and dependent on the target
   resource.  It usually results in a new resource being created or the
   target resource being updated.

   If a resource has been created on the server, a 2.01 (Created)
   response MAY be returned, which may include the URI of the new
   resource in a sequence of one or more Location-Path and/or Location-
   Query Options (Section 5.9.1.1 and Section 5.10.8).  If the POST
   succeeds but does not result in a new resource being created on the
   server, a 2.04 (Changed) response SHOULD be returned.  If the POST
   succeeds and results in the target resource being deleted, a 2.02
   (Deleted) response SHOULD be returned.

   POST is neither safe nor idempotent.

comment:4 in reply to: ↑ 3 Changed 10 years ago by esko.dijk@…

Comment on the new text:

If a resource has been created on the server, a 2.01 (Created)

response MAY be returned, which may include the URI of the new
resource in a sequence of one or more Location-Path and/or Location-
Query Options (Section 5.9.1.1 and Section 5.10.8). If the POST

the "may" in "may include the URI of the new" -> why not MAY ?

comment:5 Changed 10 years ago by hartke@…

  • Resolution fixed deleted
  • Status changed from closed to reopened

This ticket is about whether the inclusion of the Location-* Options in a 2.01 (Created) response should be a SHOULD (as stated in coap-09 section 5.8.2.) or a MAY (as stated in coap-09 section 5.10.8.). This is also what was discussed at the interim, but for some reason it seems that the discussion concluded with the decision to make the return of a 2.01 (Created) response a MAY. I've reverted the changes made in r692 for now.

comment:6 Changed 10 years ago by hartke@…

  • Resolution set to fixed
  • Status changed from reopened to closed

Section 5.10.8 references Section 5.8.2 now.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.